X

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
We at Centre for Development respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting/using our website. If you are not happy with our Website Privacy Policy, we advise you not to use/visit our website.

By visiting our website, you are accepting the terms and condition of Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

2.1 Personal Data:

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

2.2 Non-Personal Data:

Like the most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

3.1 Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

3.2 Personal Data :

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered

(b) To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us

4.Disclosure of Information to Third PartiesWe may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of the community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include e.g. potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services),commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties).

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.

5. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by nChip Technologies, our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email: contact@cfdngo.org

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in a new manner.

Public Access
All donors, supporters, volunteers, members of Executive Committee, all Departments of the State and Central Government, funding organizations, all service providers, and all stakeholders are welcome to have access to this policy. Any of these members are welcome to print, duplicate and circulate this policy to anyone they desire.

Approval
Members of Executive Committee of the organization have approved this policy.